The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:23 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:29 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
Hello,

It is possible to define a new view by right-clicking P3D and choose Custom Camera.
I am not sure that the default camera-settings for the Cessna 172 cockpit view is realistic. So I have tried to edit the default cockpit view and changed the zoom to 0.4 and the Y-axis to -0.08.

I wonder if any of you guys have an idea of a realistic setting?

BR Lars


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 1:47 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 483
Location: Bonham, Texas
I usually have to tweak the eyepoint on aircraft.

Basically, if it looks right to you in the sim, then it is realistic enough. The 172 seats are adjustable.

Hook


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
Thanks Hook!
What are your settings when changing the eyepoint?
Do you change it in the P3D or in the aircraft file (as far as I remember it is possible to edit the camera in the aircraft file?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:30 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 483
Location: Bonham, Texas
I changed it in the aircraft.cfg file.

Code:
[Views]
// LDH change
//eyepoint= -0.35, -0.85, 1.99       //(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum
eyepoint= -0.35, -0.85, 1.85         //(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum


I'm using TrackIR with a zoom of 0.8 in P3D so the instruments look life size. I'm not sure if FSX uses the same zoom numbers. The default virtual cockpit zoom has to be changed in cameras.cfg. Others are changed in aircraft.cfg.

I currently have "InitialPbh=4, 0, 0 // LDH addition, may need to be different for each plane" in cameras.cfg because I like to look slightly down by default. This works for everything but the A2A Cub and if I'm flying that I simply comment out the InitialPbh line.

These changes are to the Virtual Cockpit section.

Hook


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:44 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
Thanks a lot Hook.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:11 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
The default is the standard view a pilot would get, obviously as with any pilot you would then adjust the seat accordingly to view over the nose correctly. In a 172 thats a compromise between over the nose and under the wing/out the sides.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 12:13 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 483
Location: Bonham, Texas
A2A takes great care to get things right.

The default eyepoints are realistic, and "good enough", but the actual seat position, which is adjustable, is up to the pilot's preference.

I did not adjust the eyepoint in the A2A Cub. This is my change for the Cherokee:

Code:
[Views]
// LDH change
//(feet) longitudinal, lateral, vertical distance from reference datum
//eyepoint= 1.04, -0.86, 1.6
eyepoint= 0.7, -0.86, 1.6


In this case I simply wanted to be closer to the instruments because they looked small to me in the default. I am not claiming that my settings are more realistic than the defaults, just that these were my preferences.

Now if A2A could add a seat adjust you could apply while in the aircraft in real time and save it with the rest of the A2A persistent data we'd be just about perfect. :)

Hook


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:36 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 1:00 am
Posts: 7
Lars,

One other factor to take into consideration when trying to determine a realistic eyepoint setting is pilot height. At 5'-6", I can't see the cowl (even with the seat raised as high as it'll go) from a relaxed sitting position; the only times I'm able to see the cowl is when I either lean forward or when seated on a cushion.

In addition to Hook's idea of persistent seat settings, maybe we could go one step further and add the option to specify pilot height (like we can with weight), as well as the option to add/remove a seat cushion from the virtual hanger (or perhaps virtual FBO instead). Just kidding....

For whatever it's worth, here are my view settings for the C172 that I feel most closely match my own experiences; my initial zoom is set at 0.6, and I'm using a 22" monitor in conjunction with TrackIR. I've personally found that views that are set too far back or that are too zoomed out (in order to see the entire panel at once) make me feel like I'm flying from the rear seat, and I rather have things like secondary instruments, the radio stack, etc. be outside the default/home view in exchange for feeling like I'm in the pilot's seat (rather than the rear passenger's seat).

InitialXyz=0.03, -0.078 0.09
InitialPbh=6.1, 0, 0

Anyways, hope this helps....

- Jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:14 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
Yes you're right Jeff. In fact I was starting this thread from the backseat of my c172.. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:53 pm
Posts: 106
Location: X59, Valkaria, Fla
My problem, in FSX, is all my camera views seem to randomly reset, ie., all point over the cowling. I have 8 camera views all set up on 45° increments and look around the cabin with a horizontal paddle switch on my yoke. Most of the time when I start FSX the cameras are ok but sometimes I have to go through and readjust all of them. It has become part of my preflight. :lol:

_________________
Flight simmer since 1983
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6yhuZoBdnAH8NMuZfj9umA
My Blog: https://www.facebook.com/Fly-by-Night-Aerospace-719016678295028/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:36 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
I read somewhere on a fs forum, that if you have a complex aircraft (A2A, PMDG etc) in your default flight (the scene and aircraft loaded by default) you can have these problems.
So you might try to use a simple aircraft and see if this fix your problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 7:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Yes, best to not use a complex sim as a default flight. But if you want custom views, best bet is the great software like Chaseplane so you can set up a whole bunch of custom views and cameras etc.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:29 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 43
I bought Chaseplane some time ago, but never got used to it. Seems a bit complicated for me. But maybe I should give it another try?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:28 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:53 pm
Posts: 106
Location: X59, Valkaria, Fla
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Yes, best to not use a complex sim as a default flight....



So what you're saying is I shouldn't have my "saved flight" with my A2A plane load up as my "default flight"?
I should just have the default 172 as my "default flight" and then load in the A2A? That sounds like something else to remember when shutting down, :lol: , remembering to switch to a default plane before saving the flight. ARRGH!! :x
FSX does have its quirks!

I'll probably just keep checking my views with my preflight :wink:

_________________
Flight simmer since 1983
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6yhuZoBdnAH8NMuZfj9umA
My Blog: https://www.facebook.com/Fly-by-Night-Aerospace-719016678295028/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:11 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Saving flights is normally ok, you dont need to switch after the flight. Just make sure that the flight is not set as 'default' with the tick box and you are all good.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group