The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:49 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:50 pm
Posts: 17
I'm running P3D 2.5, the most up to date A2A Comanche and Cherokee and FSUIPC.

When I have 5 controllers connected (Warthog stick and throttle, CH pro throttle and pedals) all the controls I have mapped in the A2A Comanche input configurator work fine.

When I have an xbox 360 controller connected as device 5, all controllers mapped via the configurator stop working on both the Cherokee and Comanche.

The configurator sees all the controllers properly, none of the devices seem to send inputs to the sim properly. All 5 controllers work in game.

Is there any fix for this? The only work around I've found so far is to launch Prepar3D and then connect my controller.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:32 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28890
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please just confirm the platform version you are using?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:20 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:50 pm
Posts: 17
Not sure what you mean by platform.

For P3D I'm running Prepar3D academic v 2.5.12945.0

My A2A is updated to 9_16_18

Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

can you please just confirm the platform version you are using?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:48 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Central Florida. USA
Not sure if this will help, but hopefully so.

I have P3D, and the appropriate FSUIPC. I have at least 5 seperate devices connected all of the time. One thing I noticed (and may be related to your issue) is that FSUIPC, P3D and the input configurator recognizes any individual “joysticks” independently and not as the same joystick.

For me the input configurator sees my Cessna switch panel as "joystick 3" when in fact on my system it is "joystick 1". (FSUIPC sees it as ”joystick 4”) I had to go into the correct "axisConfig.cfg" file for the 172 and modify the parameter to read Magneto_Inc. joystick:1:button:19 instead of Magneto_Inc. joystick:3:button:19

Example, the Comanchee has a seperate left and right landing light switch. My Cessna switch panel has a “taxi” and a seperate “landing” light switch. Using A2A input configurator, I strapped the seperate “taxi/landing” switches as “left/right”. At first I was unsuccessful in making it work. Then I noticed that input configurator was “sensing” my switch panel as a different joystick as FSUIPC and as P3D. This gave me the idea that there was a joystick identification conflict.

In short, your A2A input configurator may be incorrectly plugging in the wrong joystick and that is your problem.

_________________
TB2
Ocala Flight Sim Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:58 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1867
EvilJoven wrote:
I'm running P3D 2.5, the most up to date A2A Comanche and Cherokee and FSUIPC.

When I have 5 controllers connected (Warthog stick and throttle, CH pro throttle and pedals) all the controls I have mapped in the A2A Comanche input configurator work fine.

When I have an xbox 360 controller connected as device 5, all controllers mapped via the configurator stop working on both the Cherokee and Comanche.

The configurator sees all the controllers properly, none of the devices seem to send inputs to the sim properly. All 5 controllers work in game.

Is there any fix for this? The only work around I've found so far is to launch Prepar3D and then connect my controller.


Hi.
One thing that sticks out to me is WHY do you have an XBOX 360 controller installed on the PC or is it a duel XBOX 360/PC controller.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:08 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28890
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
the xbox controllers are usb and mixed use Alan.

As TBryson2 mentions I believe the issue will be control ID related. I know P3D changed a bunch of things in this area but you will need to upgrade to a later version to get the upgrades.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 8:37 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:50 pm
Posts: 17
I doubt it's the joystick IDs. They're all in the proper order in everything I can check (I've done a LOT of work fighting with joystick IDs in the past in order to deal with the issues of having so many controllers attached) and all of my devices are properly identified and working everywhere except for the A2A input configurator, including native control mapping in P3D as well as control mapping in FSUIPC. The only thing not working is controls mapped via the input configurator and only when 5 devices are connected.

Has this issue been identified on any of your test devices running P3D 2.5? Unfortunately purchasing an updated version of P3D is not an option for me.

EDIT: just played around a bit more. The controls actually being passed to the sim are cross wired. Even though everything appears to be mapped correctly and even the input configurator app is showing the proper devices, in game it's not correct. My flight stick is controlling carb heat instead of my throttles.

Shame, but I've already found a work around.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group