The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:35 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:03 pm
Posts: 6
Hello, I am recently having issues with the 182 during startup. I make sure that I have fuel in the plane check fuel pressure before starting. When I try to start the plane my fuel drops to zero and the plane stalls out. This happens when trying to start normally and when using the ctrl E keys. I am at a loss as to why this is happening. I have walked through everything that I can think of and I am still not able to start the plane. Any idea what might be causing this and how to fix it so that I can use this plane again? Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1545
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
first of all: Welcome to the wonderful world of Accu-Sim
Make sure to use the A2A load and fuel manager(shift+4)

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:25 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:03 pm
Posts: 6
Thank you for the warm welcome. I tried using the A2A fuel and balance (shift 4), I tried using the p3d fuel and balance, and I tried using the fuel and balance in Airhauler just for craps and giggles, none of which work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:34 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1545
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
did you check the hangar to see if your C182 has any problems?

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 2:45 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:03 pm
Posts: 6
Yes, all is well. The fuel tanks are full until I attempt to start the aircraft, as soon as I set the switch to the start position, all fuel is lost and the plane obviously will not start.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:44 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8332
Location: United Kingdom
Hi DustyProp,

You mention AirHauler, so just wondering if you're using this utility to load the aircraft into your sim session? (I'm not too familiar with AH2)

Have you tested without AH2 active at all?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 8:30 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:03 pm
Posts: 6
You may be on to something. I tested without AH2 and all is well. I will try running AH2 in Networking mode so that it doesn't auto launch the sim and see if that's the issue. I will respond back after further testing.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:17 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:03 pm
Posts: 6
Issue is resolved. Solved by starting P3D manually after starting AH2. Seems to be a conflict with fuel levels when loading automatically. Thanks for all the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:54 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8332
Location: United Kingdom
You're welcome Dusty - good to hear the issue is resolved and thanks for the update.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group