The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:55 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 25
Hey everyone,

In P3D v4:

I see configuration available for the GPS for both Flight 1 and Mindstar; both seem to allow "both" when choosing the 530/430. They're yellow. (I don't own either one.)

However, I'd like to use the RealityXP versions - but the choice is grayed out, so I can't tell if it can be configured with the 530 AND 430.

If it can... do I have to have the RXP stuff installed to make it active?

Also - if it can - will the 530 be on top?

Thanks,
Andrew


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:53 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 27585
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the RXP are not currently supported, the grey out is because the old RXP are supported for FSX.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 25
Dang...

Ok, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:06 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6186
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Andrew,

Though A2A don't officially support the new RealityXP GNS units at this time, it is possible to use them (either or both) in the Skylane in P3Dv4 without any problems. Doing so just requires a few simple edits to the "panel.cfg" file. I posted a few tips on doing so here on Avsim.

I can provide a bit more info later if needed. There are also some specific settings within the RealityXP.GNS.ini which are needed to get the best out of the GNS/KAP 140 autopilot integration.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 1:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:09 pm
Posts: 25
Following this back around... I now have RXP v2 for P3D v4... can it actually be made to work?

I just posted again in AVSIM. Sure hope I can get this working soon.

Any news yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:53 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6186
Location: United Kingdom
Looks like 'bills511' has provided you with lots of useful info on RXP's forum on Avsim Andrew, so I won't add anything further at this stage.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group