The A2A Simulations Community
http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/

RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?
http://www.a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=121&t=62215
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Turner [ Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:55 pm ]
Post subject:  RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Hey everyone,

In P3D v4:

I see configuration available for the GPS for both Flight 1 and Mindstar; both seem to allow "both" when choosing the 530/430. They're yellow. (I don't own either one.)

However, I'd like to use the RealityXP versions - but the choice is grayed out, so I can't tell if it can be configured with the 530 AND 430.

If it can... do I have to have the RXP stuff installed to make it active?

Also - if it can - will the 530 be on top?

Thanks,
Andrew

Author:  Lewis - A2A [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Hello,

the RXP are not currently supported, the grey out is because the old RXP are supported for FSX.

thanks,
Lewis

Author:  Turner [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Dang...

Ok, thanks.

Author:  Nick - A2A [ Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Hi Andrew,

Though A2A don't officially support the new RealityXP GNS units at this time, it is possible to use them (either or both) in the Skylane in P3Dv4 without any problems. Doing so just requires a few simple edits to the "panel.cfg" file. I posted a few tips on doing so here on Avsim.

I can provide a bit more info later if needed. There are also some specific settings within the RealityXP.GNS.ini which are needed to get the best out of the GNS/KAP 140 autopilot integration.

Cheers,
Nick

Author:  Turner [ Sat Feb 17, 2018 1:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Following this back around... I now have RXP v2 for P3D v4... can it actually be made to work?

I just posted again in AVSIM. Sure hope I can get this working soon.

Any news yet?

Author:  Nick - A2A [ Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RXP 530 & 430 - can I use "both" ?

Looks like 'bills511' has provided you with lots of useful info on RXP's forum on Avsim Andrew, so I won't add anything further at this stage.

Cheers,
Nick

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/