The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Sep 19, 2018 2:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 7:36 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 29
Hello,

Just updated from P3Dv3 to P3Dv4. My last installation of the A2A aircrafts was in my P3Dv3 main folder in a common subfolder A2A.
But now - with the P3Dv4 installer - you suggests another folder: "C:\Users\Bruger\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4"
I have reserved my C-drive for Windowfiles. I would like to know about another "best place"?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:15 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28052
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

the default place for P3Dv4 add-on's is your my documents folder. You can create your own custom place however by following instructions in the installer (All A2A add-on's should be in the same folder). For information on P3Dv4's external add-on directories you can refer back to your P3D documentation.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 29
During the installation of my 3 A2A aircrafts I browsed to another location (F:\A2A) for the installation and I got the message that installation was succesfull. Never the less none of my A2A aircrafts is shown in my P3Dv4 when I want to change vesel during startup.?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:03 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 11:10 am
Posts: 29
Never mind! Realizing that the 3 GA's (172, 182 and Comanche) only used about 1 GB I just placed them where the installation suggested! :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 6:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28052
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

if using P3D 4.2 you might be affected by this bug; viewtopic.php?f=23&t=63073

We are have made Lockheed Prepar3d team aware of this bug introduced with 4.2

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group