The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:23 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Doesnt seem to work...
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:35 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Couple things that I'm scratching my head over.

The radios don't switch (when they turn on), the throttle doesn't move (with my joystick), and when I manually advance the throttle with the mouse the engine rpm rises but the a/c doesn't move. There's no sound outside the a/c. I've downloaded the latest update and installed simconnect, FSUIP. The maintenance hangar works and says the a/c is perfect. I'm running FSX...any help would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:25 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you please let us know a little more information about your setup. For example you mention FSUIPC, please can you let us know how you have this configured with your setup, what hardware you are using etc. Also for FSX please let us know if steam edition or disc edition and if disc edition is it all updated.

For loading the sim please let us know how you are loading into the aircraft itself.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:10 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
My fsx has the sp2. Disc edition.
I have windows 7 64bit.
FSUIPC it’s been so long since I installed that I’m not sure what information you need about that.
I load a default aircraft first, then switch to the 182.
These problems are very strange, sometimes the radios will work but then the lights won’t work. Like it has a mind of its own.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 9:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
If you dont use it, you might want to uninstall FSUIPC as if you have things like extended battery life set to on this can cause issues.

Also just to check you have turned on the avionics switches, the masters + individual ones and also that the breakers are all set correctly?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Just tried uninstalling FSUIPC.

Now the throttle is working from the joystick.

Radios do not turn on. Yes the master and avionics are on, as well as the engine and all the circuit breakers are in. And the individual radios are switched on.

Maintenance says its good as new.

Throttle up, the plane goes nowhere.

Outside view has no sound.

Lights don't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:05 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Now I just tried a different version of the 182 and the radio stack comes on with the avionics switch, but you cannot set a frequency or switch between frequencies.

The sound outside sound works, as well as the lights.

Flight controls and throttle do not respond to joystick.

And when you throttle up the plane goes nowhere.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:28 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3533
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Different version? Do you have custom repaints installed?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:01 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
No repaints. The product gives you three 182s to choose from. I reinstalled as admin but that did not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:50 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

please see here for the new installers, it sounds like you tried using some old software first which wasn't fully removed before using the new one.

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=63873

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Well that seems to have done it! Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:39 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Well it did work for a few flights and now it has reverted to its old ways. Radio stacks don't work, airplane won't move. I'm about ready to ask for my $50 back.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:58 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
Hello v1v2rotate,

Sorry to hear you're having some difficulties, but it's probably down to a software conflict or similar issue.

Do you have any anti-virus software running when using the product which may be preventing custom DLLs from running?

Also, any other utilities installed to FSX whilst you're using the C182?

One thing you could try is deleting the directory "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna182" in case the *log.dat file which stores the aircraft's persistent state has become corrupted.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:57 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
I tried deleting the 182 folder from My Documents. Didn't work. Same issue, radio stacks don't work at all, and a/c doesn't move. I always start with a default a/c then select the 182 on the airfield.

I have:

Active Sky 2016
Flight One Ground Environment North America
FlightSimGPS for connecting to Foreflight
FSUIPC (Can't remember why I use it, maybe for VATSIM?)
FSCONNECT (I tried installing that before when I had similar problems but I'm not sure how to uninstall it)

I don't always run Active Sky and FlightSimGPS, the problems occur when they aren't running too.

I have CCleaner running.

I told Lewis this already but its worth mentioning again, I downloaded a torrent version to try before I bought (bad I know), so I figured it was your anti piracy measures that were triggered. Then it worked for a day so I figured my license was unlocked on your end, but now the bugs have returned. It would be great to completely uninstall and delete everything but suspect the installation buries files deep into the system.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:07 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you let us know what your default flight is?

And the state of your platform sim. For example, it almost sounds like your FSX itself is corrupt. If you are not able to move simconnect isn't loading correctly for example.

Probably worth reinstalling simconnect or an FSX repair your FSX has corruption regulary in its loading causing simconnect to fail at load.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:23 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:29 am
Posts: 10
Well after a complete reinstall of FSX, it seems to be working. I have not yet reinstalled Flightsimconnect or FSUIPC. Do you recommend I do? I think I was using FSUIPC for vatsim.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group