The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:45 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:12 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 37
I've searched the FAQs and other posts, and haven't found help for this problem, so...

Due to a video card issue, I had a BSOD crash (several actually, before tracing the cause), and now I have no cockpit sounds in the Comanche. Well, almost no sounds. When the battery is switched on, I can faintly hear the hum of the gyro, and when switching the battery on and off, I can hear some associated 'plink', probably of a relay activating. But the switches themselves make no sound, running the engine makes no noise, the usual 'rat-a-tat-tat' of the vent window falling against the rail is silent (as well as no wind-noise), etc.

Switching to the Cherokee and other planes, everything seems normal.

My efforts so far in trying to rectify this (with no change) include: Reinstalling the Comanche, Rerunning the A2A Core update, Reinstalling SimConnect, Reinstalling my FSUIPC4, Checking my sound settings in P3D... What have I done??


Another unassociated issue I've been frustrated with since installing the Comanche: Each and every time I start a trip (whether beginning from scratch, or continuing a saved flight), I find it empty of fuel, passengers deplaned (and a different pilot than the one I prefer), STRIPPED of all add-ons I'd previous installed (GPS, Tip Tanks, Gap Seals, etc., etc). Because I've had to disable panel serializing previously, I'm used to finding the airplane cold and dark, and have no complaint about that. But having to begin EVERY flight with a 'factory fresh' aircraft, reinstalling all the basic upgrades and so forth is growing tiresome. Is there a fix for this??

Thanks in advance!
Drizzle

_________________
i7-6700k@4.6GHz|GTX980Tix2|Oculus CV1|16GB DDR4|3 SSDs(OS & P3D & addons)|Saitek yoke, pedals, throttle, trim, Logitec stick|Win10 64-bit|P3DV4.2|ORBX All V4 compliant Products|A2A Cub, 172, 182, Cherokee & Comanche


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 5:44 am
Posts: 39
Delete the plane log (they are in the documents folder)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 12:29 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 37
BINGO!!!!!

That takes care of my sound problem -- THANK YOU!!!

Now, anyone besides me having to reinstall your tip-tanks, gap seals, etc every time you fly?

Thanks again for helping me over this hurdle, Ala13!!

Gratefully,
Drizzle

_________________
i7-6700k@4.6GHz|GTX980Tix2|Oculus CV1|16GB DDR4|3 SSDs(OS & P3D & addons)|Saitek yoke, pedals, throttle, trim, Logitec stick|Win10 64-bit|P3DV4.2|ORBX All V4 compliant Products|A2A Cub, 172, 182, Cherokee & Comanche


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 4:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28890
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

have you run downloaded and run the latest updater?

Are you running the installations + the sim itself as admin via right clicking and selecting run as admin?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2015 5:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 37
Thank you Lewis!

I thought I had the latest updater, but was working off an old one. Just downloaded and ran that one, and my Comanche is now golden!! :D

Very sincerely appreciate your help!
Drizzle

_________________
i7-6700k@4.6GHz|GTX980Tix2|Oculus CV1|16GB DDR4|3 SSDs(OS & P3D & addons)|Saitek yoke, pedals, throttle, trim, Logitec stick|Win10 64-bit|P3DV4.2|ORBX All V4 compliant Products|A2A Cub, 172, 182, Cherokee & Comanche


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:54 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28890
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Good to hear, happy flying

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:28 am
Posts: 195
Location: Poland
I had the same problem after Today update. I took default Cessna 172 and after this I back to Comanche and no any problems now.

_________________
http://yoyosims.pl/
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 8:05 am
Posts: 10
I probably read every single post I could find on No Engine sound for A2A.
This suggestion solved my issue.

I went to Documents, found A2A, then I saw a folder for C182, and deleted it!

I guess it all gets rebuilt, but that did it! Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group