The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:24 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:05 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:15 am
Posts: 11
Hi,

I did a quick search through the forum for my issue but didn't come up with anything.

I installed the Comanche into P3D v4.3.XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX a few months ago but only opened it earlier this evening and the maintenance hangar 'noteboard' text is illegible on my monitor. (This has only happened on this install - I don't understand why it has never occurred beforehand.)

Please note that it is only the notepad area that is blurry as shown in the attached image. I have tried messing around with different AA/MSAA/SSAA/FXAA settings without any success.

I'm running a monitor at a resolution (as I have with previous installs without any issues) at a resolution of 3200x1800.

Any help is appreciated.

Edit: Cannot upload image - here is a link to postimage.org https://i.postimg.cc/QdY0FxCH/Maint-Han ... Blurry.png


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 7:43 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

just to check, can you please run the Comanche updater under your Windows start menu > A2A Simulations.

Also just to check you are running at your monitors native resolution in windows + in sim.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:30 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1868
Hi VHOEG.
Just a thought , is it only the hangar where the writing is blurred , or does this happen in shift+2 and 3 , ans do you get any blurries in the instrument lettering , as this reminds me of a change in fonts within windows.
Do you have any other A2A aircraft , if so do you get the same issues with them.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:18 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
Something else to check is the ClearType settings in Windows. Please refer to this thread for some discussion of how a similar issue was resolved by adjusting ClearType settings.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:38 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:15 am
Posts: 11
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

just to check, can you please run the Comanche updater under your Windows start menu > A2A Simulations.

Also just to check you are running at your monitors native resolution in windows + in sim.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A


Hi,

I did run the Comanche updater and an update did install, however, that did not fix my problem. I also do not run my monitor at its native resolution as it produces an unacceptably large performance hit. I have used this setting before with both your and other aircraft without problem. I'll look at Nick's suggestion regarding ClearType as I do remember changing that around a bit since the last time I used the Comanche.

alan CXA651 wrote:
Hi VHOEG.
Just a thought , is it only the hangar where the writing is blurred , or does this happen in shift+2 and 3 , ans do you get any blurries in the instrument lettering , as this reminds me of a change in fonts within windows.
Do you have any other A2A aircraft , if so do you get the same issues with them.
regards alan. 8)


Hi,
As I mentioned earlier, it is only the text on the clipboard that is blurry, all other menus (Shift+Number/Other text in maintenance panel) is crystal clear - as it has always been. :) I do have the Connie but I can't seem to find this issue there.

Nick - A2A wrote:
Something else to check is the ClearType settings in Windows. Please refer to this thread for some discussion of how a similar issue was resolved by adjusting ClearType settings.

Thanks,
Nick


Hi,
I think you might have the solution as I have mucked around with ClearType (As I lower my screen resolution to 1080p artificially when I use DCS) since I last used the Comanche (In a previous installation...)

I'll reply again after some tinkering with it later on today and see if that fixes it.

Thanks for all the quick replies.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:13 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks VHOEG. Yes, please let us know if some ClearType tinkering fixes the issue but from what you've mentioned, sounds like this could well be the culprit.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:23 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 3:15 am
Posts: 11
Hi Nick,

Yep - it was ClearType - I changed it and now it works like a charm - thanks for your suggestion.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:22 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8339
Location: United Kingdom
You're very welcome - thanks for the update.

All the best,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group