The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 8:23 am
Posts: 1867
Hi.
I have been flying with a tach and fuel flow gauges under reading for a few flights , tonight while on joinFS with some 91st bombardment group members, a member as well as me , where in the bonanza v35b , both of us had the low reading fuel flow gauge , at the end of flying , he left clicked the fuel flow gauge in the hangar to fix it , and it went from yellow to red , so i tried fixing my gauges , the tach gauge fixed as it should , but my fuel flow did the same as his and went from yellow to red , he made the mistake of then hitting the fix all and lost his engine hours but the gauge was fixed , i tried ending the flight , then restarting another flight , this did not fix it , so i shut the sim down , then restarted the sim , now my fuel flow gauge was fixed and i still had my engine hours .
He was using P3Dv4 i use FSXA , if anyone has an under reading fuel flow gauge in P3Dv4 , and a left click turns it from yellow to red , see if shutting down the sim and restarting the sim then fixes it with out losing your engine hours , as it did with my FSXA.
regards alan. 8)

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:35 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 6:17 am
Posts: 7
Location: EDVF
Hi,

I'm using Prepar3D V4 and I had the same issue with fixing the fuel flow gauge.
After inspection it was first saying, that the reading is a bit low and the gauge appeared "yellow" in the maintenance hangar. I tried to repair it and it went "red". Now saying that the reading is very low..

Further fixing made no difference, the instrument was still broken.

Anyway, I took off again and after the next landing I was able to repair it in the maintenance hangar.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:52 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:48 am
Posts: 1545
Location: Oksbøl, Denmark
RicFishner wrote:
Anyway, I took off again and after the next landing I was able to repair it in the maintenance hangar.


I had the same problem in FSX Steam

_________________
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:20 pm
Posts: 18
Same with me in FSX boxed. Restarting the sim did not work. I ended up clicking repair all (which worked) and lost all my engine hours. I would of thought overhaul engine would be the one to loose all engine hours but repair all did it too.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:51 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:27 pm
Posts: 1080
Same thing happened to me as well. It became fixable upon starting a new flight. Guess they had to order parts or somethin'.

Seeya
ATB

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 5:03 pm
Posts: 151
Paughco wrote:
Same thing happened to me as well. It became fixable upon starting a new flight. Guess they had to order parts or somethin'.

Seeya
ATB


:lol:

_________________
Chris J.

Asus Maximus VII Hero motherboard | Intel i7 4790k CPU | MSI GTX 970 4 GB video card | Corsair DDR3 2133 32GB SDRAM | Corsair H50 water cooler | Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD (2) | EVGA 1000 watt PSU | Windows & Pro 64 bit | FSX:SE


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:03 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8332
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thank you for the reports guys.

We'll investigate this issue and assuming we can find a bug buried somewhere, it'll be fixed in a forthcoming update.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:47 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 15427
Location: USA
We actually designed it like this, that "repair all" included the engine overhaul, but after reading this and thinking about it, it makes more sense to do it they way you expected, so we made it so for the next update.

Thanks for the good feedback.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:15 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 9:20 pm
Posts: 18
Thanks Scott and Nick. A2A and your whole team are the best in the business. Keep up the great work, you guys rock!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:21 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:14 pm
Posts: 4039
Location: Germany
I had the same issue. If you keep clicking the FF gauge after it went red it’ll be fixed eventually. That’s how I fixed mine.

Happy flying

_________________
B377&COTS, J3 Cub, B-17G, Spitfire, P-40, P-51D, C172, C182, Pa28, Pa24, T-6 Texan, L-049&COTS, Bonanza V35B


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 11:06 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:07 pm
Posts: 569
Location: US
I have the fuel flow gauge issue also. I was repairing some other gauges and since the fuel flow gauge was yellow (reading a little low) I went ahead and tried to repair it too. The first click left it yellow. The next dozen clicks left it red.

_________________
Image

AviationAtWar on Youtube


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:20 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:07 pm
Posts: 569
Location: US
After a week of trying I finally got mine to go from barely functional to 'reading a little low', where I started. Hopefully this will be addressed in one of the next updates. When mine went to the unrepairable state the needle didn't even make it to the green arc at full power during takeoff, so it made priming a little more difficult.

_________________
Image

AviationAtWar on Youtube


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:23 am 
Offline
A2A ACE

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:13 am
Posts: 2411
Location: KCZL
I am having the same issue with the fuel flow reading Repair all fixed it I am using FSX Boxed

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:39 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:05 pm
Posts: 487
I am wondering about the fuel gauge... Not sure if it has something to do with how I'm treating the airplane, but it's come up as reading almost a GPH low twice now in 100 hours. Replaced it once at 78 hours and now at 103 it seems to be yellow and reading somewhere around 0.5-1.0gph low again. Might want to check the numbers under the cowling and make sure the fuel flow isn't wearing out an order or two of magnitude faster than it should.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group