The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:34 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:39 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
I cannot change the propeller in the hanger on any of my Spitfires. Everything else seems to be working OK.

Any suggestions?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:18 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

which platform are you using?

Are you all updated?

And can you let us know what you are trying to work it?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:01 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Lewis,

I am using MSFX Steam as my platform.

I don't know if I am updated. Could you provide the link to the latest updates.

I have submitted a previous question re updates and P3D4 as an update but now realize that it is a separate platform. I am not sure that I got a good download the last time I downloaded my Spitfires due to a previous MSFX hacking where I had to unload everything and start from scratch. This was about a year ago. Everything else on the plane seems to be working including the configuration inputs

I was able to switch propellers in the past by clicking on the respective prop on the plane or on the floor in the garage and can't do that now. I have recently tried shift+P and Ctrl+P and sometimes the prop will switch in the garage but not on the actual plane.

need help!
Thanks
John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:15 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello John,

here is the updater for FSX;
viewtopic.php?f=78&t=57819

Did you install the Spitfire + Accu-sim package for the Spitfire?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2019 7:17 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Thanks Lewis,

That fixed it!

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2019 6:02 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
awesome, happy flying in the virtual skies

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:43 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Lewis,

No happy flying in Spitfire yet. The download recommended for the Spitfire fixed the propeller change in the hanger but the buttons on my throttle Quadrant no longer lower and raise the flaps. The same buttons work fine on my T-6. Everything else on the Spitfires including Configuration settings is working fine.

One more thing is that when I set cold start to turn everything off and then save the plane it opens with magnetos and fuel on.

Sorry to be such a problem. I am trying to get everything in order so when I download SPAD.neXt for my RPM upgraded meter for the T-6 and Spitfires I will have a known starting point.

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello John,

check the input config for the Spitfire for your mapping.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:41 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Lewis,

Pardon my ignorance but I don't know what checking the input configuration means!! But would be happy to do it if I had a clue.

I can go to my C file 86 etc and work up to and including the Configurator after tools but not sure what to be looking for to get flaps to react to my buttons.

I have also gone through settings many time to set the flaps without success and as I said it works fine on the T-6.

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:04 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Lewis,

I have looked at all my spitfire CFG files and none of them have the words flaps including the Configurator that I have other things working on such as a lever to pull closed the radiator flap and landing light vertical positioning. I seem to remember that I had flaps at one time and tried to use as lever to raise and lower them but could only do with buttons since the flaps could only be two positions ,up or down. I am using a lever and buttons on the T-6 since I can get to an intermediate flap position with the lever.

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:32 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Arghh!

I was able to get the flaps on the spitfire working by assigning the full up and full down in Steam to buttons on my other Throttle Quadrant. My preference was, and still is, to use the same buttons that work for the T-6 for simplicity. They worked that way prior to the latest download to fix the propeller and I tried downloading again without improvement. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:56 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
The input configuration tool is under your windows start menu > A2A Simulations there you can map controls and what not for specific aircraft.

For flaps remember different aircraft have different controls, a Spitfire has a 0,1 flaps. They are deployed or not. Other aircraft have three position switches, up, down and neutral meaning you greatly change the way you work the flaps and can use them.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:45 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:50 pm
Posts: 82
Thanks Lewis,

I am good to go with plane controllers all set for now. Problem seems to be with a controller and I switched buttons for now. Yes the T-6 is set up with a flap lever that goes up - 50% - full down and Spitfire is buttons full up -full down and radiator is continuous lever full open - minimum cooling. I still have to put plane in cold start prior to operating and this setting does not seem to stick when I close plane in cold start and save the plane.

I will soon have SPAD.neXT and T-6 and Spitfire RPM gauges that look like what is in the respective plane and read accurately. I am sure this will be a learning experience for me and will share the results with you when done or in process.

Thanks again,

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:55 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey John,

some settings may still be taken from the default flight. Try loading a default aircraft set it cold and dark and then save that as the default flight.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group