The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:43 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 483
Location: Bonham, Texas
Scott - A2A wrote:
Yes, Accu-Feel gives you the ability to add more of these kinds of effects to your liking on the ground, including bumps, brake squeal, tire screech, scrub, etc. But the turbulence modeling definitely adds to all aircraft equallt, including Accu-Sim.

Well I'll be darned. I'm currently flying the A2A B377 Stratocruiser with COTS and never even thought to check if I could enable Accu-Feel version 1 for it. I looked at it in the A2A Cub with Accu-Sim, saw that it had settings but wasn't activated for that aircraft, and figured it wouldn't even turn on. Didn't think to try it.

So... I guess I'll be enhancing my next B377 flight. Thanks!

Hook


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:50 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:31 am
Posts: 62
Hi Scott,

Just had chance to fire up fsx again since putting my initial post on here.

I tried 10 different aircraft both default and addon from Quality Wings 146 and 757, PMDG MD11, Iris Vulcan, Carenado Cessna 172, 208 and 340, default 172 and microlight, and your own Stratocruiser. The only one which didn't actually name the aircraft was the Carenado Cessna 172, which just says "Single engine prop" all the other's name the plane type as you said they should.

Why the Carenado C172 and not the others are effected I don't know, trust me to be flying that one when I first noticed this happening!

Anyway as far as I'm concerned you can treat this question as sorted if you like, I'm quite happy with this one type of plane being a "single engine prop" if all the others are working ok.

Noticed that in Accu-feel "aircraft setting's" is turned off for your A2A aircraft with Accu-sim installed, is this correct as they get their settings from Accu-sim instead?

Thanks for your help Scott,

Regards and

_________________
Happy Flying.
David Phillips.


ImageImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:02 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 1:51 pm
Posts: 97
Location: Germany
stretch1365 wrote:
Hi Scott,
Noticed that in Accu-feel "aircraft setting's" is turned off for your A2A aircraft with Accu-sim installed, is this correct as they get their settings from Accu-sim instead?

Thanks for your help Scott,

Regards and


Yes, I found that, too. But as Scott mentioned: accu feel seems to add features to accu-sim planes. Ground bumps, turbulences,... stuff that is not powered by the basic accu-sim engine - as far as I understand. But the question remains: Why is accu feel deactivated for accu-sim planes?

_________________
"What a pity, in a way, that an aeroplane that can impart such a glorious feeling of sheer joy and beauty has got to be used to fight somebody", Geoffrey Wellum in "First Light"

Image
Intel I7-2600K OC @ 4,5 Ghz; 8 Gb RAM; nVidia570


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 1541
Location: EX- Christchurch now called "Wobblyville" New Zealand
Just mentioning this at NZFF and .... well off to the store 8)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:28 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Accu-Feel is disabled for the accu-sim planes by default because much of the features are in the accu-sim aircraft depending upon which aircraft. Accu-feel is a hint of a full accu-sim package for one of our accu-sim equipped aircraft.

Although OFF by default you can simply turn this ON and then tweak to your own needs, for example the eariler accusim releases might benifit from some ground sounds whilst the latest releases such as the core aircraft already have this as default.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Woy Woy NSW Australia
I feel a little disappointed about this. As an owner of V1.** I thought that at least current owners would be able to get this as an upgrade. As someone on the aged pension I will find it difficult to upgrade to V2. People might say that $20 is nothing but coming on the heels of Christmas this is will have to go on to my to get list some months down the track.

Cheers
Pat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:41 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 47
stretch1365 wrote:
Hi Scott,

...The only one which didn't actually name the aircraft was the Carenado Cessna 172, which just says "Single engine prop" all the other's name the plane type as you said they should.

Why the Carenado C172 and not the others are effected I don't know, trust me to be flying that one when I first noticed this happening!


I can also vouch for this being an issue. The effects are there, however the aircraft type is not listed, and I wonder if the effects would be more accurate if appropriated to the specific aircraft type. I primarily fly the Carenado 172, so I'd love to have Accu-Feel specific to it if possible. Thank you all for your hard work.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:53 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 5:14 pm
Posts: 1894
Location: Thursday Island Queensland Australia near YHID
Installed and wow

_________________
Ron
B-17 AIRFRAME 710 HRS PLUS AND CLIMBING
ImageImageImageImage


Image
GIGABYTE X58A-UD5 MB, INTEL I7 950, 12GB DOMINATOR-GT DDR3 RAM, WIN7 64, GIGABYTE SUPER OVER CLOCK GTX 560 TI 1GB GGDDR5 1000Mz, CORSAIR 850W PS, NOCTUA NH-D14,
TRACKIR 5 & TrackClipPro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:08 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:53 am
Posts: 73
Location: Netherlands
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Although OFF by default you can simply turn this ON and then tweak to your own needs, for example the eariler accusim releases might benifit from some ground sounds whilst the latest releases such as the core aircraft already have this as default.
Lewis


Hi Lewis,

Here's a copy of my P40 Accu-Feel v.2 default set up:

Image

Do I understand all zero sliders are actually active??
If so, what are the values?

Frits

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:23 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28903
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey guys,

Corkscrew196; yes all active once on. Just move them to were you want them and tweak them to your needs.

Aussie157; you dont have to pay the full price as an exisiting owner, its a $5 upgrade to the new version.

medx421; its just not picking up the aircraft name the default values would be the same and you can tweak these as you see fit.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:47 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:07 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Woy Woy NSW Australia
Thanks Lewis that will make things a little easier. Will see what my bank manager says on Friday :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:35 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 29
stretch1365 wrote:
Hi Scott,

Just had chance to fire up fsx again since putting my initial post on here.

I tried 10 different aircraft both default and addon from Quality Wings 146 and 757, PMDG MD11, Iris Vulcan, Carenado Cessna 172, 208 and 340, default 172 and microlight, and your own Stratocruiser. The only one which didn't actually name the aircraft was the Carenado Cessna 172, which just says "Single engine prop" all the other's name the plane type as you said they should.

Why the Carenado C172 and not the others are effected I don't know, trust me to be flying that one when I first noticed this happening!

Anyway as far as I'm concerned you can treat this question as sorted if you like, I'm quite happy with this one type of plane being a "single engine prop" if all the others are working ok.

Noticed that in Accu-feel "aircraft setting's" is turned off for your A2A aircraft with Accu-sim installed, is this correct as they get their settings from Accu-sim instead?

Thanks for your help Scott,

Regards and



Carenado 152 Doesn't show either.

Must be a Carenado thang?

Great product, particularly with floats.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:49 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 4:37 pm
Posts: 47
Lewis - A2A wrote:
medx421; its just not picking up the aircraft name the default values would be the same and you can tweak these as you see fit.


Thank you sir. Off to tweak. Any recommendations?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:40 pm 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
I made my own little video just to show what default FSX turbulence looks like vs. Accu-feel's. This also highlights how EZdok EZCA can enhance the appearance of turbulence, both default FSX and with Accu-feel:

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1dozLbQafhE[/youtube]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:21 am 
Offline
A2A Major

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1177
Here is a second comparison video showing an approach and landing, first with EZCA but no Accu-feel, second with EZCA and Accu-feel.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yYRXQe1bziU[/youtube]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 69 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group