The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 11:05 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:05 pm
Posts: 668
Location: Iowa
Just wanted to know if anyone has this installed in the new PD3v3 version and if you do was there any thing extra you had to do to make it work?

_________________
Paul Grubich 2018
Professional texture artist painting virtual aircraft I love.
Be sure to check out my aged cockpits for the A2A B-377, B-17 and Connie at Flightsim.com and Avsim library
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:25 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Wales
Yes. I have it installed in v3 and it seems to be working, in as much that I can hear the difference when I turn it off and on. Install in the usual way and do the usual manual edits to the dll.xml file.

Give it a go if you have it. You've got nothing to lose.

Steve.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:47 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:05 pm
Posts: 668
Location: Iowa
Thanks, what edits ?

_________________
Paul Grubich 2018
Professional texture artist painting virtual aircraft I love.
Be sure to check out my aged cockpits for the A2A B-377, B-17 and Connie at Flightsim.com and Avsim library
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:44 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Wales
Sorry. I thought you might have done it before for v2. No problem, I’ll try and keep it simple.

First, install Accu-Feel in the usual way but direct the install into the root folder of P3D.

When finished, you need to open a file called dll.xml with Notepad for editing. The easiest way is to find the file, right click on it and select ‘Open with’ from the drop down menu. Then you choose Notepad, or whatever you use to edit txt files.

The file is located in… C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3

At the bottom of the file, make a space between the last and next to last line. It should look something like this.
Code:
  </Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

IMPORTANT. In the empty space, copy and paste the following.
Code:
<Launch.Addon>
    <Name>A2A Feel</Name>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <Path>Modules\A2A_Feel.dll</Path>
    <DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
    <DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
  </Launch.Addon>
  <Launch.Addon>
    <Name>AccuFeelMenu</Name>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
    <Path>Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll</Path>
  </Launch.Addon>

Make sure the last line is </SimBase.Document>, save the file and you’re done. Go try it out.

:wink:

Edit: Almost forgot. Make a backup of the dll.xml file before you do anything.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:16 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 10:04 am
Posts: 26
Location: NC
bladerunner900 wrote:
Yes. I have it installed in v3 and it seems to be working, in as much that I can hear the difference when I turn it off and on. Install in the usual way and do the usual manual edits to the dll.xml file.

Give it a go if you have it. You've got nothing to lose.

Steve.


So, for someone that never bought Accu-Feel, but loves Accu-Sim aircraft (P3Dv3, all in signature below work great) and has moved to P3Dv3, does it work well enough for a purchase? I understand it's not "supported", but to those that have tried, does it work properly in P3D? Will it add the proper advertised effects to other aircraft (for example, the stock Carenado Bonanza etc)?

Would love to know, thanks! I understand that A2A may eventually update this to "officially" support P3D, and I'll be happy to buy an upgrade then, but desperate to find an interim solution.

_________________
A2A B-17, Comanche, Cub, Skylane, T-6, B377COTS & Connie
i7-6700K @ 4.5, NVIDIA GTX 1070, 16GB DDR4 and P3Dv4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 2:38 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Wales
be77solo wrote:
So, for someone that never bought Accu-Feel, but loves Accu-Sim aircraft (P3Dv3, all in signature below work great) and has moved to P3Dv3, does it work well enough for a purchase? I understand it's not "supported", but to those that have tried, does it work properly in P3D? Will it add the proper advertised effects to other aircraft (for example, the stock Carenado Bonanza etc)?

Would love to know, thanks! I understand that A2A may eventually update this to "officially" support P3D, and I'll be happy to buy an upgrade then, but desperate to find an interim solution.
Hello mate.

I haven't done extensive comparisons, but as far as I can tell it seems to perform the same in FSX:SE and P3D v3. It's up to you whether or not to take the chance and buy it. It's not Accu-sim but it certainly adds loads more 'atmosphere and feel' to the default aircraft.

Cheers.
Steve.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 10:15 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:05 pm
Posts: 668
Location: Iowa
It does not work in P3Dv3.

_________________
Paul Grubich 2018
Professional texture artist painting virtual aircraft I love.
Be sure to check out my aged cockpits for the A2A B-377, B-17 and Connie at Flightsim.com and Avsim library
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:27 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 9:05 am
Posts: 2
Warbird
Quote:
It does not work in P3Dv3.


It does I have it running and it works great - all sliders verified working and even wave animation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:35 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:02 pm
Posts: 42
I bought the Accu-Feel from Steam for FSX, but than how can i install it into P3D v3?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:28 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 5:18 am
Posts: 81
Does work in P3D V3.............This worked perfectly for me thanks Bladerunner

bladerunner900 wrote:
Sorry. I thought you might have done it before for v2. No problem, I’ll try and keep it simple.

First, install Accu-Feel in the usual way but direct the install into the root folder of P3D.

When finished, you need to open a file called dll.xml with Notepad for editing. The easiest way is to find the file, right click on it and select ‘Open with’ from the drop down menu. Then you choose Notepad, or whatever you use to edit txt files.

The file is located in… C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3

At the bottom of the file, make a space between the last and next to last line. It should look something like this.
Code:
  </Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

IMPORTANT. In the empty space, copy and paste the following.
Code:
<Launch.Addon>
    <Name>A2A Feel</Name>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <Path>Modules\A2A_Feel.dll</Path>
    <DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
    <DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
  </Launch.Addon>
  <Launch.Addon>
    <Name>AccuFeelMenu</Name>
    <Disabled>False</Disabled>
    <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
    <Path>Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll</Path>
  </Launch.Addon>

Make sure the last line is </SimBase.Document>, save the file and you’re done. Go try it out.

:wink:

Edit: Almost forgot. Make a backup of the dll.xml file before you do anything.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:54 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2014 3:56 pm
Posts: 3
I have had Accu-Feel v2.091 installed in my FSX, and was able to install v2.0 in P3Dv3 using my original FSX installer and the instructions above. Seems to work fine. But when I then ran the v2.091 update installer, it wouldn't run. Any suggestions on how to get these upgrade tweaks in ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 2:42 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 11:59 pm
Posts: 20
Location: HB, Ca. / PNW / Shizuoka - Japan
Would there be any problem installing this into P3D v3.2 if one already has it installed into FSX on the same drive?

I tried installing into the root of P3D but it instead it will create (3) individual folders outside of the root P3D folder as such...P3D v3A2A, P3D v3Fonts, P3D v3Gauges

Can't get it to install into the root of P3D.

_________________
Win10 Pro 64bit/Core i5 2500k/Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3/G-Skill Trident X 16GB RAM CL7-8-8-24/Asus RX570 OC 4GB 256Bit Radeon 18.10.1/1TB Hitachi SATA3/1TB WD Black SATA3/1TB WD Black SATA3/LG Blue Ray Writer/Antec 650w PSU/Rosewill Challenger tower


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:27 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:22 am
Posts: 29
Any update on P3D v3.4.9 'compatibility'?
Does it still work like described above?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:00 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 11:12 am
Posts: 15
Where am I going wrong, please? I have installed into P3d and the "Feel" folder is present in the A2A folder where my Cub's files already live, and the two dll files are in Modules, where they ought to be. I have edited the dll file as follows, making sure that the path lines lead to the right place, but when I run P3d and hit the Alt key for the menu it's not there. Help!

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>A2A Feel</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Modules\A2A_Feel.dll</Path> EDITED TO THE RIGHT PATH
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AccuFeelMenu</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll</Path> EDITED TO THE RIGHT PATH
</Launch.Addon>

David

_________________
Rats! Why doesn't anything work properly first time?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:11 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:59 pm
Posts: 1234
Location: Wales
Hello David.

Seeing as you are using an absolute path in the script, try placing quotation marks around both entries. Like DOS, (who remembers DOS eh!) I don't think spaces are recognised. Like this...

<Path>"D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Modules\A2A_Feel.dll"</Path>

and...

<Path>"D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll"</Path>

*EDIT* Just looked at my dll.xml and it has loads of paths without quote marks, so that can't be the problem. Hmm. I'm assuming you haven't included those notes you added in capitals letters.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group