The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:02 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
Hi guys. Sorry to bother yous again.

I have a new problem. Upon starting my FSX I have a message that says to not run my FILE\MODULES\A2A_Fell.dll

How do I go about disabling or fixing this file? I'm not exactly sure how to even start :shock:

Thanks again

Jesse


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26797
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

you will need to enable the dll to run other Accu-feel will not work. Have you added anything or any new tweaks to your system recently?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:24 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

you will need to enable the dll to run other Accu-feel will not work. Have you added anything or any new tweaks to your system recently?

thanks,
Lewis


I don't think so. I did an update with ORBX (well, it all does it itself, I never touched a single file) and I purchased a Huey X for FSX from sim shack. Again. I didn't have to touch a file. I guess something went wrong between these two.

Any help would be appreciated. Otherwise. I continue to say no at the prompt that says not recommended.

Let me know if you need to look at some files like the last time you helped me. I made you some pictures of the files.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:32 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26797
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

can you give me the full error you are seeing, as it does sound like you are turning off Accu-feel everytime you click no.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:44 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
OK. Its this one I see every time. If I say no, FSX loads normally. If I say yes, It crashes and disappears. (Closes the FSX program)

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:25 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26797
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Ok that's very strange never seen anything like that before with Accu-feel. Have you tried uninstall, system restart and re-install?

Did you install as administrator?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:11 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
I tried. When I re-install I get this far. Then It freezes. (Sorry immage is a picture from my phone.) When I push OK, it disappears and does not load.


Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:41 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2999
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
How much free space is on this hard drive?

_________________
Flight Simming since 1983. Private Pilot

Paramus Flying Club
http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:33 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
Oracle427 wrote:
How much free space is on this hard drive?



That's just it. There is all kinds of room on my HD. This computer is virgin. Windows 10 and FSX only on this one. 500Gigs. I'm occupying only 19%.

here is a pic of the disc space.

Image

Image


Last edited by jayvee43 on Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:39 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26797
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Have you re-downloaded, are you running the install as administrator, is your account an administrator account and do you have permission to read write and edit files within your sim folders?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:45 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:40 pm
Posts: 22
I think I tried all that Lewis. I am not sure what to do other than Uninstall all of my flight sim files and addons and reload everything. very frustrating.

I'll let you know later

Thanks Jesse


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group