CTD On Connie Only [FIXED]

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
Taka taka
Senior Airman
Posts: 202
Joined: 30 Aug 2005, 22:04
Contact:

CTD On Connie Only [FIXED]

Post by Taka taka »

I can load and fly and other A2A that I own (182, Cherokee & Comanche) without issue.

I select the Connie from the aircraft screen.
I click 'Fly Now.'
Everything loads as normal.
The cockpit appears and I hear the engines.
Then it freezes, my mouse cursor starts doing the circle thing and then the sound stops.
"FSX is not responding..."


Latest update
Ran configurator & input configurator.

edit:
By reading the forums further I found I have not been running FSX as an administrator.
D'oh.
And thanks Lewis, for the suggestion. ;)
"Spring Chicken to Shite Hawk in one easy lesson...taka taka taka taka..."

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 33366
Joined: 06 Nov 2004, 23:22
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: CTD On Connie Only [FIXED]

Post by Lewis - A2A »

Awesome sauce 8) :mrgreen:

cheers,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2108
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 12:27

Re: CTD On Connie Only [FIXED]

Post by Paughco »

I was having the same problem. My A2A Comanche and T-6 were flying just fine, but the Connie wouldn't load. It would sorta load, to varying degrees, but nothing would work, and when I clicked the mouse I'd get the blue whirling circle, then the crash to desktop. I tried launching with the default F-22 and then switching to the TWA Connie, but that didn't work either. Then I checked the forum and found this thread.

This couldn't be it, because I'd already fixed the P3D shortcut on my desktop to always start in Administrator mode. Or, could it? I found that the shortcut had reverted to default non-admin mode when I switched over to P3Dv4.1. Now my P3D and AS4 shortcuts start in Admin mode. Think I'll take the Connie out for a little ride.

Seeya
ATB
Image

Deckape964
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2022, 06:37

Re: CTD On Connie Only [FIXED]

Post by Deckape964 »

Just checking in to let U all know this still is true in 23!
It was my problem exactly

new reply

Return to “Lockheed Model 049 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest