still not working

This is the place where we can all meet and speak about whatever is on the mind.
new reply
awash2002
A2A ACE
Posts: 2849
Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Location: KCZL

still not working

Post awash2002 »

The V35 Bonanza Comanche Cherokee C172 C182 are still not working for me the only plane that works is the Cub the T6 does not work either but I think a windows update is the cause of the problem. If that is how FSX is going to work with A2A then I am prepared to uninstall FSX and just switch to P3D V5 and FS2020
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
ratty
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 572
Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Location: KSEE

Re: still not working

Post ratty »

It's probably no help, but all the A2A planes have worked just fine for me in FSX:SE, under Win 7 and Win 10.
Image

awash2002
A2A ACE
Posts: 2849
Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Location: KCZL

Re: still not working

Post awash2002 »

Before the new update from windows they all worked fine but after the last few updates none of them except the P40 and J3 Cub has worked
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
ratty
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 572
Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Location: KSEE

Re: still not working

Post ratty »

awash2002 wrote:
20 Dec 2020, 23:13
Before the new update from windows they all worked fine but after the last few updates none of them except the P40 and J3 Cub has worked
That's too bad. The updates have had no effect on my sims.
Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31801
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: still not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

everything is working fine this end. windows updates will have little to no affect on the operation of the software.

What exactly is the issue you are encountering??

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

awash2002
A2A ACE
Posts: 2849
Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Location: KCZL

Re: still not working

Post awash2002 »

No cockpit sounds the avionics does not power up he switches are not clickable very rough running engine 0.1 hours on the tach and in the maintenance hanger red all over the aircraft in the same hanger flight controls not moving and that is on every single aircraft I have tried C172 C182 PA28 PA24 V35 how ever the P40 and J3 work fine
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31801
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: still not working

Post Lewis - A2A »

Make sure you are all updated correctly using the updater. However if things like switches are not working thats not something wrong with the aircraft but the sim itself. I would recommend making sure you are not launching them as default flight and running then from the free flight menu only.

Also make sure the camera is left as default for testing.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

MarcE
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1250
Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Location: Southern Germany
Contact:

Re: still not working

Post MarcE »

A bit off the topic but as you mentioned it yourself: you wouldn‘t regret a switch to P3Dv5 as long as your computer can handle it, I‘m sure :) It‘s just beautifull

awash2002
A2A ACE
Posts: 2849
Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Location: KCZL

Re: still not working

Post awash2002 »

I'm on a new computer but it sounds like to me my FSX is messed up so I will probably just stick to the Piper Cub which is my favorite plane to fly in FSX
Image
Image
Image
Image

new reply

Return to “Pilot's Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AKar, BigT-65, lonewulf47 and 13 guests