Save profile

Post any technical issues running the product here
new reply
cuevision
Airman First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 May 2012

Save profile

Post cuevision »

Hello there,

I can not save the last configuration. When I have the sliders in a position I like and I save and exit, I thought it would be started up in the new saved setup. It does not. I have to resilde everything again and can use it for the flight, but when I restart P3D it does not begin in the latest saved one.

How can I solve this please?

Thanks and regards,
Ed

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31375
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Save profile

Post Lewis - A2A »

In FSX this could be caused by an admin rights issue, but in P3D it could be anything (including admin persmissions, make sure your running P3D as admin). The product is an FSX product and not designed for the P3D platform.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

cuevision
Airman First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 May 2012

Re: Save profile

Post cuevision »

Hello Lewis,

I understand. It was already started up as admin. Well before I fly, I open AFeel and slide them back to the desired mode and fly

Thanks and regards,
Ed

cuevision
Airman First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 May 2012

Re: Save profile

Post cuevision »

Hi there

It has been a long time ago. I bought A2A Afeel for P3Dv4. I face the same problem. All slders as my preference and as long as I use it during fllight it remains as desired.

Now I have restarted the pc and P3D, sliders are back to default. I would like some assistande please.

Thanks and regards,
Ed

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31375
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Save profile

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Ed,

the advice will be the same. Make sure you installed Accu-feel as admin and make sure you are running the sim as admin too to allow the saves to happen. If needed you might need to add an exclusion to your anti virus, anti-malware software in case that sort of thing is interrupting the correct operation of the software. Personally I tend to exclude the addon folders itself that I am using for P3D to allow best operation of the range of add-ons I might have in use at any given time.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

cuevision
Airman First Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 May 2012

Re: Save profile

Post cuevision »

Again Thanks Lewis.

I think it had to do with exclusions. For now it saves nicely

Best regards,
Ed

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31375
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Save profile

Post Lewis - A2A »

Brilliant, good stuff. Enjoy your flying in the virtual skies 8)

cheers,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “Accu-Feel Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests