WOP3 Spitfire Prop Pitch

Britain's premier front line fighter of World War II
new reply
User avatar
aeronauta
Senior Airman
Posts: 170
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 19:28
Location: Melbourne near YMMB

WOP3 Spitfire Prop Pitch

Post by aeronauta »

I have the wop3 Spitfire installed OK, in the cockpit I can see the prop pitch lever move but the RPMs do not change, they change at the same time with the throttle. (if I set the boost at +2 then rpms are approx 2000, boost at 5 ,rpm at 2300 no matter where the pitch lever is)
I have no auto mixture and all other settins as pper the instructions. I have reinstalled the wop3 and still the same.
please can you advise...
regards Jorge

User avatar
Killratio
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
Posts: 5785
Joined: 29 Jul 2008, 23:41
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Contact:

Re: WOP3 Spitfire Prop Pitch

Post by Killratio »

Have you changed the proellor to the 3 blade or is the spitfire loading with the two blade? The two blade is fixed pitch and the prop lever is disabled (but will move) when that is fitted,


Darryl
<Sent from my 1988 Sony Walkman with Dolby Noise Reduction and 24" earphone cord extension>


Image

User avatar
aeronauta
Senior Airman
Posts: 170
Joined: 16 Nov 2011, 19:28
Location: Melbourne near YMMB

Re: WOP3 Spitfire Prop Pitch

Post by aeronauta »

Thankyou Darryl, I accidentally(truely) after a crash and propeller destruction went to the workshop and installed a 3 blade prop...all fixed...thankyou for your reply

regards Jorge

new reply

Return to “Supermarine Spitfire MKI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests