ground effects

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
Artur
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 306
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 08:37

ground effects

Post by Artur »

Every time during taxi my P40 occasionally jumps and behave as i would taxi on unpaved airfield, even i am on concrete taxi ways.
Initially i thought it is caused by Chase Plane, but i switched effects off and plane still jumps.
I think it is accusim behaviour.
Honestly it is annoying for me, can it be eradicated somehow ?

BR
Artur

Zacke
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 381
Joined: 27 Sep 2018, 08:18
Location: EDNY

Re: ground effects

Post by Zacke »

I have the same with the P-51. Sometimes it even jumps even when it's cold and dark. Don't know what's causing that one. Maybe it has to do with the FSX/P3D - accusim interface.

It doesn't seem to harm the plane (no indications in the hangar).

AviationAtWar
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 899
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 19:07
Location: US
Contact:

Re: ground effects

Post by AviationAtWar »

I've also had it happen recently in the P-51 on FSX either while moving or stationary.

TreeTops
Master Sergeant
Posts: 1086
Joined: 07 Apr 2010, 06:13

Re: ground effects

Post by TreeTops »

The world is a pretty jumpy place at the moment!!!
Cheers
Trev

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 33387
Joined: 06 Nov 2004, 23:22
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: ground effects

Post by Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

what are your mesh settings in the sim and doe sit occur at default airports or just a third party.

Also what are your sim settings regarding head movements in the sim?

We have bumps and lumps and cockpit movement modelled that can display differently depending on those settings.

If you are using third party camera add-ons please also check as those will add them too to the camera movement itself over the aircraft itself moving.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Artur
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 306
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 08:37

Re: ground effects

Post by Artur »

I use chase plane but i have disabled all effects to get rid of that jumping.
My mesh settings is 10m.
It happens on all kinds of surfaces, default or payware airports.

If u have such jumps as a part of accusim, then maybe it would be nice to make those effects switchable as option in SHIFT+3 menu ?

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 33387
Joined: 06 Nov 2004, 23:22
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: ground effects

Post by Lewis - A2A »

There is not jumps but aircraft movement as it moves around the movement will depend on the surface and wont be the same for every landscape. Do you have head movements on or off in the sim?

What happens if you take chaseplane out of the equation altogether?

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Artur
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 306
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 08:37

Re: ground effects

Post by Artur »

How to set on/off head movements in the sim ?

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 33387
Joined: 06 Nov 2004, 23:22
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: ground effects

Post by Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

what is your platform, sorry I should have asked this first.

And just to manage expectations are you expecting an on rails no movement at all?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Artur
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 306
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 08:37

Re: ground effects

Post by Artur »

Hi Lewis, my sim is P3D4.5 HF2
No, i do not expect taxi 'on rails', but i think jumping effect on concrete surface is exaggerated even we consider gaps between concrete slabs.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 33387
Joined: 06 Nov 2004, 23:22
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: ground effects

Post by Lewis - A2A »

Hello Arthur,

can you take a video of what you are experiencing?

For head settings in P3D itself;

Realism > bottom right corner; Other settings; Visualise momentum effects

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Artur
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 306
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 08:37

Re: ground effects

Post by Artur »

Hi Lewis,

Momentum effects is disabled in my sim.
Regarding video - wish to fulfil ur request, but i am afraid i am not so computer savvy … :?

new reply

Return to “P-40 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests